Results 2004
 

Rago Arts and Auction Center
333 Auctions, October 2004

Please click on lot number to see image.
Prices include buyer's premium
Lot Number Description Estimate Sale Price
1 Adolf Wislizenus (Germany) AW/W bisque head doll, with open mouth, dimple and pierced ears, ball joints, one finger repairs and hairline crack in arm, reproduction outfit, 17 1/2" 300 176
2 DEP (Germany) bisque head doll, with brown paperweight eyes, open mouth, kid leather body, left arm repaired, old cotton dress and new pantaloons, 19" 200 118
3 Heinrich Handwerck (Germany) bisque head doll, with blue paperweight eyes, open mouth with teeth, wood and composition body, old dress, socks and shoes, 18" 450 264
4 Two dolls: AM Mabel (Germany) bisque head doll, with blue paperweight eyes, new wig, kid leather body and metal jointed hips, cloth legs, hands and feet, 12" along with 305/00 marked bisque head doll with kid body, 13" 125 94
7 Two dolls: Morimura Bros. (Japanese) doll with sleepy eyes, open mouth with teeth and tongue, marked 2/03 40.70018 Nippon, in newer knit outfit, 14"; and PM 23 (Germany) bisque head doll with composition body, old bonnet and cotton gown, 9" 350 206
8 Bye Lo Baby by Grace S. Putnam, with sleepy eyes, dressed in acotton gown with tag mark, cry-baby box not working, 12" 400 235
9 Heinrich Handwerck, Simon & Halbig doll with bisque head, paperweight sleepy eyes, open mouth with teeth, pierced ears, composition and wood body, in a white cotton eyelet dress, newer socks and shoes, some repairs, 23" 600 353
10 Handwerck Halbig no. 4 doll with bisque head, paperweight sleepy eyes, dimple and pierced ears, composition body, in an old dress and pantaloons, with red mark on the hip, 25" 600 382
11 Two dolls: bisque baby, Made in Japan, with turned head and open mouth; along with Armand Marseilles Dream Baby, AM Germany mark, 311/3 11 or 14?, bisque head with closed mouth, original cloth body inside newer cloth body, in hand-knit sweater over long cotton gown, 9" 225 135
12 AM Queen Louise doll, marked GERMANY 7, no. 288, with brown paperweight sleep eyes and fiber lashes, open mouth with teeth, composition body, in a long cotton dress with pantaloons, some repainting to arms, 24" 350 206
13 AM Floradora (Germany) doll, no. 390/A.10M, with sleepy eyes, composition body, in cotton dress, pantaloons, and white wool socks, crack to seam of head, 27" 300 176
14 Hertel, Schwab & Co. bisque head doll with sleepy eyes, open mouth, teeth and tongue, in knitted outfit with lace trim, hairline crack on chest and leg, 14" 200 147
15 Madame Alexander Sonja Henie composition doll, 10" with jointed arms and legs in original skating costume, along with four German/Austrian native costume cloth dolls. 200 118
16 AM (Germany) dolly-face Floradora, no. 390./a 2 1/2 with bisque head, open mouth with teeth, composition body in a blue print dress with new shoes and socks; along with Cuno Otto doll, marked COD/93/ Odep Dressel, with sleepy eyes, in the original caramel silk outfit. 350 206
17 Six dolls: Armand Marseille (Germany) marked no. 390, with bisque head, dressed in folk costume, 9"; three jointed bisque baby dolls; jointed composition baby doll, and a plastic souvenir Kewpie 150 88
18 German doll with bisque head, painted features, open mouth with tongue, kid body with metal jointed hips, in original white cotton slip and gown, original sticker, 12" 250 147
19 Two dolls: Morimuro Bros. (Japanese) bisque doll with sleepy eyes, open mouth with teeth, composition body, in exceptional original outfit, marked SH in a circle, 11"; and AM DEP German bisque doll, marked AM 370.3 DEP, 23" 300 176
20 German bisque doll marked 370.A.3.OM with kid body and jointed rump, sleepy eyes with open mouth and teeth, in handmade wool pinstripe outfit, 17" 200 118
21 Character baby doll no. A-13-M DRGM 26-7/1, with bisque head in original curly wig, open mouth with dimple, composition body, in original long white gown, 13" 350 206
22 Armand Marseille Queen Louise doll, no. 7 1/2, in original blonde curly wig, with sleepy eyes and fiber lashes, open mouth with teeth, composition body, in original dress with matching ribbons, with finger repair, 23" 300 411
23 German doll marked 120/10 GERMANY, with original brown wig, sleepy eyes open mouth with teeth, composition body with ball joints, in a red velvet dress, 24" 400 470
27 Heinrich Hardwerck (Germany) doll with blonde curly original wig, sleepy eyes, open mouth with teeth, pierced ears, composition body, in elaborately detailed lace cotton dress, 24", Simon and Halbig 4 hip mark in red. 650 411
28 Doll with bisque head and shoulder, molded hair, closed mouth, bisque legs with painted boots, newer cloth body, dressed in black wool jacket and hat, 20" 350 206
29 Doll with bisque shoulder head, turned head, apple red cheeks, closed mouth, bisque arms, cloth and leather body with cloth legs, dressed in jacket and skirt of blue silk, 22" 600 353
32 Simon and Halbig Doll, no. 1079, with original hair, pierced ears, composition body, in taupe satin dress with matching hat, 9" 400 264
33 Schildkrote Rheinische (Germany) Doll with molded hair, cloth body and legs, cellulose head and hands, in original clothing, socks and shoes, 12" 200 118
35 Arts & Crafts Morris-style child's chair and a child's rolltop desk 250 147
36 Bonnet-style wicker doll's carriage 100 59
44 Swirl Barbie with blonde hair, c. 1964, dressed in the original 60s outfit 200 118
46 Goebel (Bavaria) child doll no. 120 1 1/2 with human hair wig, open mouth with teeth, set brown glass eyes, composition body with wooden ball joints (some cracks), dressed in blue velvet knickers, no shoes, 18" 300 206
48 Madame Hendren 518 Crying Dream Baby (Germany), c. 1924, closed mouth, cloth body, cellulose hands, with working cry box, 16" 250 147
49 S & H bisque doll (Germany) with sleepy eyes, open mouth with teeth, dimple, pierced ears, composition jointed body, dressed in white gown with old white bonnet, 20" marked (DLP 8 1079, DRGN) 500 323
51 Penny wooden doll, 7" 50 24
53 Shirley Temple doll along with bonnet, hat and umbrella, painted doll chair and floral parasol, 11" 150 88
55 Seven half dolls, mostly Japanese, some German 250 147
58 Saucy Walker by Ideal, c. 1957, with original outfit and box, 20" 100 59
59 Toni Doll, Ideal Co. c 1957, with pink satin fashion outfit and hat, and two additional costumes, 22" 75 47
60 Sterling jewelry: Los Castillos carnelian cabochon earrings; Miguel signed leaf brooch; Taxco cat brooch and earrings; elephant pendant; two Mexican-made belt buckles; and Chinese belt buckle 300 206
61 Jewelry and accessories: Coro gold-wash donkey pin with rhinestones, wide filagree bracelet, hobby horse brooch, Czech garnet necklace with 15K chain (minor stone loss), 1940's evening bag and two pins by Ciner 400 382
62 Rhinestone jewelry from the 1940s, 50s and 60s incl. Bogoff and Kramer of New York: necklaces, bracelets, earrings, and rings 250 176
63 Rhinestone jewelry from the 1950s and 60s incl. Krementz, Richelieu and Coro: necklaces, earrings, brooches and rings 250 206
64 Miriam Haskell, Trifari and unmarked pieces in Haskell-style incl. lemon drop necklace, mulit-strand bugle bead necklace; faux pearl necklace; suite with Marano beads, elaborate glass bead necklace 400 323
65 Costume jewelry incl. Coro Jelly Belly cat with similar earrings; double pin bird and black cat brooch w/enamel; duette brooch w/ red cabochons; Austrian cheery brooch, bow brooch with celluloid; Roberta Chiarella faux pearl discs, parrot pin with amber glass, enamel earclips with red rehinestones 400 353
66 Sterling leaf-form bracelet and matching pendant by Keiser of Philadelphia 150 118
67 Miriam Haskell faux "Pearl and Diamond" suite incl. double-strand necklace, triple-strand bracelet and earclips. 300 206
69 Six costume jewelry items incl. Frances Hirsch necklace along with two other necklaces; Egyptian-Revival link bracelet; porcelain portrait brooch and silver pill box pendant on a chain. 200 294
70A Four beaded bags, c. 1900, incl. three carviar beaded, one possibly jet, as found, (not pictured) 400 235
70C Three silver cases, two cigarette, one card, incl. Elgin and other marks with gold (not pictured) 150 118
70D Chinese-style jewelry: antique silver bracelet with jade panels; silver ring with carved jade; carnelian saddle ring; carved cinnibar ring, carved rose quartz ring (not pictured) 150 147
70E 14K white gold eternity band, pierced heart design set with approx. .30 ct tw diamonds, size 11 1/2 (not pictured) 200 118
71 Four old pocket watches: Burlington twenty-one, five positions (#3529876); Elgin leverset hunt case in coin silver; Waltham G.F. huntcase (#17193097); Swiss 800 coin silver lady's watch with enamel face and silver chain 400 235
72 Group of fraternal pins, some gold (incl. Lambertville Fire Dept.) and assorted silver (Taxco, R. Rivera) along with studs and antiques boxes 100 176
73 Group of pins, Victorian through Art Deco, some gold, diamonds and pearls, fourteen pieces total 150 147
74 Group of antique jewelry, most Victorian, twelve pieces total 200 470
75 Oscar de La Renta silk ensemble with sequined jacket, size 12, along with a matching knife-pleat skirt, labeled 300 24
76 Two sterling items: Cartier miniature gift bag and cup with embossed cherubs 150 88
77 Toy soldiers from a single collection:- U.S. Air Corp. in original box 100 118
78 Black Watch soldiers, No. 11, in original box 100 106
79 Greek Army soldiers, in original box 200 176
80 West Point cadets, No. 298, in original box 100 118
81 Royal Marine, No. 35, in original box 100 94
82 Scots Guards, No. 75, in original box 100 106
83 Set of four Black Watch Horse Guards, No.11 100 59
85 Set of three Queens Own Hussians, No. 8 200 118
86 Set of Arabs on horseback, No.16 200 118
89 Two Knights of Agincourt in original boxes. Blue knight only, red knight withdrawn. 50 147
90 Aveling & Porter road roller by "Lesney", no. 11 together with cast horse-drawn carriage with driver, unmarked, very good condition 75 41
91 Matchbox car transporter no. 2 by "Lesney", and Charbens Fine Engine, no. 26 in original box, very good condition 100 94
92 Matchbox group incl. Land Rover, no. 12; ambulance, no. 14; flatbed truck, no.15; Atlantic transporter, no. 16; and Matchbox Removal Service truck, no.17, all in original boxes, very good condition 150 264
93 Matchbox group incl. tractor with trailer, no. 27; pumper truck, no. 28; front-end loader, no.24; soda delivery truck, no.29; delivery truck, no. 25; and cement mixer, no. 26, all in original boxes, very good condition 150 294
94 Matchbox group incl. two sedans, no. 33, Volkswagen bus, no.34; Cleaning Department truck, no. 38; and Zodiac convertible, no. 39, all in original boxes, very good condition 150 294
95 Matchbox group incl. Bedford 7-ton tipper, no.40; The Evening News van, no. 42; DVKW amphibious vehicle, no. 55; 63 Army ambulence, no.63; Saladin Armoured Car, no. 67, all in original boxes, very good condition 150 235
97 Two handmade copper train engines and one coal tender car, large scale. large engine 9" x 24" 200 118
98 Penny game "Kicker and Catcher," by Baker Novelty Co. Chicago, c. 1910, working condition, 17" x 13" x 8" 350 823
98A Penny game "Love Meter," by ESCO, Chicago, c. 1920, 18" x 10" x 9" 350 764
99 Penny game "U-Select-It," by Whales Redcar, c. 1930, 31" x 18" x 7" 350 881
99B Vintage wooden Wheel of Fortune 150 323
100 Pin Ball "Swing Along," by D. Gottlieb, Chicago, vintage 400 106
100A Pin Ball "Sea Shore," by D. Gottlieb, Chicago, vintage 400 264
101 Steiff "Jocko" Monkey, brown seated 11" 100 71
102 Steiff "Jocko" Monkey, brown seated 11" 100 82
103 Two Steiff Porcupines, "Mucki" and"Macki", with botton, each label and name tag, each 5" 100 94
104 Steiff Dromedary, 1950s, trace of ear button, 12" length 150 88
105 Steiff Rabbit "Sassy,", 1955-1960, 14" 150 88
107 Steiff Lamb "Cosy", 10 1/2" length 100 59
108 Steiff Fox "Xorry", 4 1/2 x 6 3/4" 100 59
109 Steiff Lying Tiger Cub, 7 3/4" x 19" 100 71
110 Steiff Running Tiger, 5 1/2" x 15" 100 71
111 Steiff Goose, button under wing, 5" 100 176
112 Two handpuppets: Steiff Bunny Rabbit with button in ear, and Grisley Rabbit, 11" and 12" 100 59
113 Two Steiff handpuppets: Tiger Cub and Owl "Wittie" 10" and 9" 100 59
115 Steiff Long Hair Dachshund, 17" length 100 59
117 Steiff Baboon "Coco", name tag, 6 1/2" length 100 82
118 Two Steiff Poodles, one gold and one grey (missing ears), 14" length 100 59
126 Rare Steiff Costumed Dog "Charlesy", 1930s, 9" x 15" 2,000 1,293
127 Rare Steiff Costumed Cat "Suzi", 1930s, 10" x 17" 2,000 1,293
131 Steiff Studio "Jocky" Monkey, seated 69" x 38" x 28" Provenance: Ogilvy Department Store, Montreal; Private Collection 1,500 2,115
132 Steiff Studio Tiger with roarer pull, 29 1/2" x 94" x 15" Provenance: Ogilvy Department Store, Montreal; Private Collection 2,500 1,410
133 Steiff Studio Zebra, 51 1/2" x 85" x 24" Provenance: Ogilvy Department Store, Montreal; Private Collection 2,500 1,528
134 Steiff Studio Giraffe, 72" x 87" x 20" Provenance: Ogilvy Department Store, Montreal; Private Collection 2,000 1,175
135 Steiff Camel, with button and label. 22 1/2" x 25" x 10" 200 294
136 Four English Teddy bears 200 118
137 Four English Teddy bears 200 118
139 Five English Teddy bears. 200 176
140 Neon sign: UTICA CLUB BEER & ALE, vintage beer sign, in working condition, "beer" dimly lit. 23 1/4" x 18 1/2". 100 94
141 Neon sign: BALLANTINE, vintage beer sign with three rings logo, in working condition. 17" x 26" 100 294
142 Neon sign: GENESEE, vintage beer sign, in working condition. 15" x 24" 100 59
143 Neon sign: KODIAK CREAM ALE, vintage beer sign with triple peak logo, Functional but with KODIAK only partially lit. 15 1/2 x 23 1/2". 100 59
144 Neon sign: BUD ON TAP, vintage beer sign with bubble letter "Bud" and flashing red interior, in working condition. 14 1/2" x 24" 100 59
145 Neon sign: SCHAEFER BEER, vintage sign with script logo, in working condition. 14" x 24" 100 294
147 Neon sign: PRIOR BEER, vintage sign, nonworking condition. 13" x 18 1/2" 100 59
148 Neon sign: SAY BULL, vintage beer sign, in white and blue, in working condition. 11 1/2" x 17 1/2" 100 59
149 Neon sign: DUKE, vintage beer sign, with red logo, in working condition. 9" x 16 1/2" 100 176
151 Neon sign: BUSCH, vintage beer sign, with Rocky Mountain logo and red underlining. Underlining loose in frame, in working condition. 16 1/4" x 33" 100 59
153 Neon sign: ANDECKER BEER, vintage sign, with gold shield logo, in working condition. 11 3/4" x 24" 100 59
154 Neon sign: SCHMIDT'S BEER OF PHILADELPHIA SOLD HERE, vintage sign, red script logo with red and yellow border, some flicker, in working condition. 19" x 21" 100 94
155 Neon sign: MICHELOB, vintage beer sign, with block letters and red border, in working condition. 10" x 35 1/2 "; including MICHELOB bow tie logo sign, come with transformer, not attached, cracks to tubing. 100 59
156 Neon sign: ORTLIEB'S BEER, vintage beer sign, with oval logo in pink and green, in working condition. 16 1/2" x 25" 100 147
157 Neon sign: MILLER HIGH LIFE, vintage beer sign, with flashing red and white logo, in working condition. 16 1/2" x 21 1/2" 100 59
158 Neon sign: SCHLITZ ON TAP, vintage beer sign, with white bubble letter and red highlights. Flickers. 11" x 26 3/4" 100 59
159 Neon sign: LOWENBRAU IMPORTED, vintage beer sign,with classic lion logo, in working condition. 16" x 19 1/4" 100 59
161 Neon sign and transformers: KNICKERBOCKER BEER, vintage beer sign, no transformer, 9 1/2" x 32"; Schaefer aluminium frame and transformer; three vintage transformers. 50 47
162 Neon sign: SEVEN UP, vintage logo sign, with tri-color outline, in working condition, 15" x 17 1/4" 100 294
163 Neon sign: SEVEN UP, vintage logo sign, with fizzing logo cup with white bubbles and red straw, in working condition, 26 1/2" x 13" 100 294
164 Lot of Heineken promotional items; two lighted signs, one in the shape of a windmill, missing and arm; also dutch boy figure and Heineken bottle on base. Tallest 19" 75 24
165 Eighteen assorted liquor items including figural displays, bottle displays and assorted trays. 100 18
166 Three promotional liquor items: Carling Black Label lit sign; Turborg gold lit sign; single holiday figure for Carling Black Label. Tallest 14" 75 34
167 Three promotional beer items: Guiness plastic leprechaun with bottle and harp; WATNEY'S LAGER BEER sign; HARP IMPORTED LAGER BEER lighted sign, working. Tallest 19 1/2" 75 34
168 Four promotional beer signs: two lighted ORTLIEB'S PREMIUM BEER signs; lighted HAMM'S BEER sign, as is; plaster ROLLING ROCK PREMIUM BEER promotional sign. Tallest 13". 75 118
169 Four promotional beer signs: OLD MILWALKEE lighted promotional sign, as is; CERTIFIED PREMIUM DIXIE BEER lighted promotional sign, working; STROH'S BEER lighted promotional sign, working; BARBAROSSA THE PREMIUM BEER plastic medallion-shaped sign. Tallest 16" 75 47
170 Two vintage GENESEE promotional beer signs, both in working order. Tallest 16" 75 34
171 Three PIEL'S vintage promotional beer signs: PIEL'S LIGHT BEER lighted sign, working; wooden Piel's Real Draft sign; Piel's figural cup-holder. Tallest 18" 75 47
172 Five vintage promotional beer signs: COLT 45 lighted clock display, working; COLT 45 immitation blackboard; pair of FYFE & DRUM BEER plastic lanterns, working; SAN MIGUEL IMPORTED BEER lighted sign, working. Tallest 35" 75 34
173 Seven vintage promotional beer signs, primarily Canadian: LABATT'S PILSNER plastic thermometer, working; three plastic international beer signs, including OLD VIENNA and MOLSON; DREWRY'S BEER figural wall plaque with Mountie and horse; KIRIN BEER light-up sign and over-sized plastic bottle. Bottle 15 1/2" 75 47
174 Three vintage BALLANTINE ALE promotional beer signs, two mirrored and one groovy lighted sign, working. Tallest 8 1/2" 75 41
175 Vintage promotional KNIOCKERBOCKER BEER lighted sign in metal and glass, working. Dia. 15 1/4" 150 147
176 Fourteen vintage promotional international beer signs including HOFBRAU, BECK'S, CARLSBERG, working lighted WURZBURGER sign, and working lighted LOWENBRAU sign. Tallest 23" 150 34
177 Five vintage SCHAEFER BEER promotional signs including one port and starboard lighted lantern signs, working, and one large flourescent lighted sign with clock, working, 49 1/2" long. 75 47
178 Two vintage SCHAEFER BEER promotional clocks: one with retro spaceship-style, 9 1/2" and other rotating with advertisement and clockface, 15", both working. 75 47
179 Four vintage SCHMIDT'S BEER promotional lighted signs: two working, two as is. Tallest 13" 75 34
180 Five vintage MILLER BEER promotional signs: four lighted, one clock working, as is. Tallest 24" 75 34
181 Vintage MILLER HIGH LIFE BEER promotional animated lighted sign, working sign. 21" x 16" 75 59
182 Vintage promotional SCHLITZ BEER lighted signs: one clock, one animated, working. Tallest 21" 75 34
183 Three vintage promotional PABST BLUE RIBBON BEER signs, including one working, lighted sign and figural plaster display with barbershop quartet. Tallest 13 1/2" 75 34
184 Three vintage promotional PABST BLUE RIBBON BEER signs, including one working, lighted sign, and another one represented as a sconce, as is. Tallest 28" 75 34
185 Three vintage PABST BLUE RIBBON BEER figural displays, of cast aluminium, rare: bartender with clock, lighted, working; boxer with lamp, lighted, working; bartender with four mugs of beer. Tallest 16" 150 206
186 Three vintage BLATZ BEER figural displays in cast aluminium, rare: man in beer barrel; man ice skating; three men playing baseball. Tallest 18" 150 206
187 Five vintage RHEINGOLD LAGER BEER promotional signs: clock, as is; two lighted signs, as is. Widest 51" 100 34
188 Six vintage ANHEUSER-BUSCH promotional signs: BUDWEISER lighted clock, working; MICHELOB,lighted, as is; NATURAL LIGHT lighted, working. Largest 16 1/2" x 36" 100 34
189 Six vintage BUDWEISER BEER promotional signs including one lighted clock, working. Tallest 25" 100 34
190 Vintage BUDWEISER BUDMAN beer stein. 7 1/2" x 4" 100 176
191 Twenty-two vintage promotional tin beer trays, including NARRAGANSETT LAGER & ALE tray designed by Dr. Seuss, scratches on all. as is condition. Largest 13" dia. Includes bag of assorted coasters. 100 206
192 Twenty vintage promotional tin beer trays and bag of assorted coasters. Scratches, in as-is condition. Largest 13" dia. 100 94
193 Assorted vintage promotional items, including PICKWICK ice cream clock, COCA-COLA clock, COCA-COLA 1980s tribute tray, 1960s WALT DISNEY TRAY, and MALBORO sign, all as is. Largest 22" 75 34
196 Cast iron plaque depicting Lincoln's profile portrait in bas-relief, signed Pickett, 1872 with copyright date 1908 and c. g. Muller, verso. 24" x 19" 600 558
208 Asmat tribal New Guinea, Sepu River area, carved wood standard with applied paint, depicting man and crododile, 72" 300 176
209 Red amber seated Buddha, on carved wood stand, 5 1/2" 600 646
210 Three large Chinese scholar stones, each mounted on custom stand, largest 15" x 20" 600 411
211 Five Chinese scholar stones, each mounted on custom stand, largest 14 1/2" x 8" 600 382
212 Two Chinese porcelain plaques with genre scenes, each mounted in a wooden frame, 9 3/4" x 15" 600 353
213 Four Chinese porcelain plaques with landscapes, each mounted in a wooden frame, 15" x 9 3/4" 800 470
215 Chicago World's Fair, 1893, Souvenir, a Japanese fan, 14", with inscription and date, mounted in a shadow box frame, 16" x 11" 100 59
216 Anna Giaccoglia, a.k.a. Annetta Saloski, ephemera from the turn-of-the century Opera star incl. a fan, three photographs, framed silk playbill, and two framed paintings of the subject. 250 147
219 Ten mercury glass owl Christmas ornaments, polychrome and silver, minor damage on some 75 94
220 Pine minature trunk with domed top, slatted, with paper-lined interior. 10" x 16" x 9 1/2" 75 59
220A Wilcox & Gibbs Sewing Machine Co. (pat. 1875), handle crank sewing machine with stenciled decoration, very good condition in original wooden box, machine ht. 11" 600 353
221 National Cash Register, (pat. 1891) with embossed case and crank turn 100 3,525
223 Three Wallace Nutting hand-colored photographic prints: "Over the Lane Wall," "Home Lane," and "Bowered Lane" c. 1918, pencil signed and titled, minor foxing, framed 150 88
224 Otto Dix (German, 20th c.) attributed, offset lithograph, book illustration, "Die Versuching Jesu Aus Matthaus Evangeline", 8 1/2" x 11" Provenance: Gallerie Nierendorf, Berlin, 1989 75 47
225 Emphemera c. 1925: Sesqui-Centential souvenirs, advertising, tobacco cards, advertising, cigarette packages, and steroscope cards 100 118
228A Regional New Jersey/ Pennsylvania memorabilia: 1955 Delaware Flood, New Jersey Historical Commission newletters, more than 100 issues dating from the 1980s; Bucks County Panorama, 1966, 12+ issues, Bicentennial memorabilia, and more (Collection of Peggy Lewis) 150 59
229 Two abstract figurals: bronze in the style of Henry Moore, and contemporary Chinese wood sculpture, signed. 16" 100 176
230 Regional PA/NJ museum catalogs from the New Jersey State Museum, Michener Museum of Art/Doylestown and other regional galleries and exhibitions incl. Elsie Driggs, Maxo Vanko, Roosevelt Artists, Man Ray, Naomi Savage and more. (Collection of Peggy Lewis) 150 59
231 Sotheby's and Christie's auction catalogs: one hundred plus, primarily contemporary sculpture and painting, along with museum and gallery catalogs, 1980s to the present 100 147
232 Architectural Digest: one-hundred plus issues, not all consecutive, ranging from Winter 1970 through March 1985 100 59
233 Art in America: eighty plus issues, not all consecutive, ranging from 1962 through 1979 100 59
236 Art reference books: approx. thirty volumes incl. "The Art of Cezanne,", "The Business of Art," 50 59
237 Art Books: approx fifty volumes incl. "Liberman - The Artist in His Studio," "History of Modern Painting," "Skira Color Prints of Picasso and Miro," 50 59
237C Ludwig Sander art books (not pictured) twenty-eight volumes 100 59
237D Ludwig Sander art books (not pictured) thirty volumes 100 59
238 Heisey punchbowl and cups, vaseline glass pair of bud vases, Danish one-glass vase, massive brandy snifter, salad servers: sixteen pieces, as is 50 206
239 Marble Penguin, soft stone toucan 7", along with two Limoges boxes 200 118
240 Marble bowl with lobed sides. 150 264
241 Three pairs of brass candlesticks. 200 176
350 Natvar Bhavsar (American, b. 1934) Untitled, dry pigment and acrylic on paper, 22" x 30", signed and dated 1973. Exhibition: Parker Street 470, Boston 600 411
352 Rob Moore, Untitled, 1984, oil on masonite, 9 3/4" x 17", signed and dated, verso. Exhibition: The Harcus Gallery, Boston 200 558
353 Lisa Gabrielle Russell, still life, oil on canvas, 16" x 16", signed L. Russell, lower left Provenance: purchased from the artist's studio, 1989 300 353
354 Harel Kedem "Bach's Studio," 1979, oil and graphite on embossed paper, 30" x 22", signed and dated, lower right Provenance: purchased from the artist's studio, 1980 Exhibition: Mill Gallery, Boston Center for the Arts, 1980 200 118
355 Pat Steir (American, b. 1940), "Rose Poem for J.B.," 1974, graphite and mixed media on paper, 18 3/4" x 24", signed, titled and dated May 11, 1974 with inscription "A rose...a rose... a rose..." 1,500 1,645
356 Conrad Marca-Relli (American, 1913-2000), "5-3-58" oil and canvas collage, 22" x 27 1/2", signed lower right. Exhibition: Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston, "The Dana Collection," 1962; Marlborough Gallery, New York; Makler Gallery, Philadelphia, "American Abstract Expressionists," 1973 15,000 18,800
357 Boris Margo (American, 1902-1996), mixed media painting on rice paper, 14 3/4" x 17 3/4", signed upper right 1,000 1,175
359 Catherine Murphy (American, b. 1946), "Closet Still Life", 1977, pencil on paper, 8 7/8" x 12 3/4". Exhibition: Xavier Fourcade, Inc. New York; Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston, "Twentieth Century Drawings from Massachusetts Collections," 1979, accompanied by a copy of the exhibition catalogue 2,000 1,763
360 Barbara Hepworth (British, 1903-1975), "Stringed Figure (Curlew) Version I", 1956, brass and string on wooden plith base, 18 1/2" x 22" x 20", numbered 7/9, Opus BH 225, Barbara Hepworth Museum, St. Ives, Cornwall, England (photo documentation and copy of the catalogue of works by Alan Bowness, 1961). Provenance: Gimpel Fils Gallery, London; Harcus Krakow Gallery, Boston 50,000 176,250
362 David Cameron (Scottish, 1865-1945) "The Speyll," oil on panel, 12 1/2" x 16", signed D. Y. Cameron, lower right, signed, titled, and dated 6/14/30 verso. Provenance: Childs Gallery, Boston 6,000 8,813
370 Milton Avery (American, 1893-1963), "Marshland," oil on board, 5 1/4" x 13 3/4" sight, 1954, with Letter of Authenticity 20,000 35,250
373 Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983),"Poem", etching and aquatint in colors, 10" x 7 1/2" sight, pencil signed Miro/New York/18/6/47 and signed by Ruthven Todd. (Image pictured in The Print Collector's Quarterly, 1948, vol.29, "The Techniques of William Blake's Illuminated Painting," by Ruthven Todd.) 600 2,233
374 Sol Lewitt (American, b. 1928) "Star-Red Center - 8 Points," 1983, etching and aquatinit in colors, 21" x 21", pencil signed and numbered 4/10, lower right. Exhibition: Barbara Krakow Gallery, Boston 2,000 1,763
375 Jasper Johns (American, b. 1937), Untitled, color screenprint on Patapar printing parchment, 1977, printed by Sim Tokyo/New York, unsigned, edition of 3000, archival mount and framed 2,000 2,233
376 Lee Bontecou (American, b. 1931), "Exotic Flowers", 1970 bronze and silver pencil on black paper, 18" x 24", signed Bontecou and dated 1970, lower right. Exhibition: Leo Castelli Gallery, New York; Makler Gallery, Philadelphia; Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston, "Twentieth Century Drawings from Massachusetts Collections," 1979, accompanied by a copy of the exhibition catalogue 4,000 55,813
378 Sol Lewitt (American, b. 1928), "Cube (Corner)," gouache on paper, 30" x 22", signed and dated 1989 Exhibition: Thomas Segal Gallery, Boston 8,000 10,575
379 William Zorach (American, 1887-1966) attributed, mare and foal, carved marble sculpture, 18" x 18" x 12" 3,000 4,994
381 Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983), etching, 5 3/4" x 3 1/2" plate, pencil signed Miro, lower left 500 2,350
382 Leonard Baskin (American, 1922-2000) two prints: man in a beret, etching, 2 1/4" x 4", pencil signed Baskin, lower right and numbered 182/200; man in a hat, lithograph, 2 1/2" x 1 3/4", pencil signed baskin, lower right 500 353
385 Gretchen Ewert (American-New Mexico, b. 1948) "Jackel with Calabash", earthenware sculpture with gilt and paint, 10" x 18" x 11" Exhibition: The Society of Arts & Crafts, Boston, 1989 600 499
386 Shipibo-Conibo ceramic figure, 21 1/4" x 13" dia. Provenance: The Harcus Gallery, Boston 500 441
387 Bambara (African) standing figure, carved wood sculpture with incised decoration, 34" Provenance: Boris Mushi Gallery, Boston 350 206
388 European School, 19th c, wagon by a stream, oil on canvas, 16 3/4" x 26 3/4", signed L. Fuger, lower right, in period gilt frame 800 940
389 George Morland (British 1763-1804) genre scene with boy and pigs, oil on canvas, 10" x 12 1/4", signed upper right and dated 1791, older lining, framed 5,000 5,288
390 English School, 19th c. oil on canvas, charity scene genre with figures in interior, 26" x 20", losses, tear to left background area, lined 400 235
391 Italian School, 19th c., artist with lilies after Renaissance master, old on canvas, 14" x 11" mounted in carved Florentine frame 800 588
392 Alfred Wragge (British, 19th c.) "Old Barn on the Thames," oil on canvas, 28" x 36", signed lower right, titled verso, framed 700 441
393 Rudolf Weber (Austrian, 20th c.) children in a stream, watercolor on paper, 18" x 23" signed 900 940
394 French School, late 18th c., early 19th c.attributed to Eustace Le Seuer, allegorical scene with Bacchus and figures, oil on panel, 15" x 12" 1,000 1,058
395 After Raphael, European 19th c. "Madonna Della Sedia," painting on porcelain, 12" x 12", attributed to Prof. F. Scherf, mounted in elaborate gold rondelle frame Provenance: Cook Collection, Phillipsburg, NJ 1,000 3,290
396 American School, 19th c. competent landscape with river and mountains, oil on canvas, 18" x 30", monogrammed WH, lower left, verso stretcher label states William Hart (American 1959), framed. 900 1,175
397 Henry Farre (American 1843-1903) meandering stream with trees, watercolor on paper, 33" x 25", signed lower left and dated 1892 1,500 3,525
400 Alf Offner (Austrian, 20th c.) street scene with workmen oil on canvas, 20" x 28", signed lower right 250 470
402 Mahogany drum library table, English late 19th c., with leather-spine faux book bindings and marbelized paper. 30" x 27 1/2" 1,000 1,175
403 English oak country drop-leaf table with oval top and gate legs. 27" x 55" x 41" open 1,200 705
404 Italian extension table with inlaid top, 20th c. 29" x 30" x 55" 600 646
405 Hepplewhite four-drawer chest with inlaid drawer-fronts, brass pulls and escutheons, and bracket foot, featuring single board sides and top 1,250 1,880
408 George III-style mahogany dumb waiter with three-tiers, on brass feet and casters. 46" x 25" dia. 600 529
410 Federal chest with bookcase top, drop-front desk over three drawers with original brasses, inlaid base and French foot. 94 3/4" x 41" x 22 1/2" 2,000 2,585
412 Oak drop-leaf table, 18th c., with gate-leg base, later top, restoration to feet. 28" x 53" dia., 67" extended 800 470
413 Set of five American maple rush seat chairs, 19th c. 33" x 17" x 15" 300 353
414 George III-style mahogany floor-standing dressing mirror with line inlay. 78" x 33" x 27" 800 588
415 Three-panel screen, hand-painted. 72" x 62" 600 470
416 American softwood cupboard, 19th c., three drawers over two doors on bracket feet, overall wear commensurate with age. 49" x 50" x 20" 600 764
417 American softwood grain storage box, 19th c., with hinged lid, on later turned feet. 23 1/2" x 61" x 19" 300 558
418 American pine blanket chest, 19th c., with dovetail construction on turned feet. 26" x 60 1/2" x 24 1/2" 300 176
419 American four-drawer chest, late 18th -early 19th c., on bracket feet with original brasses. 32 3/4" x 39" x 17 1/2" 800 470
420 Pair of flip-top mahogany gaming tables, English, 19th c. felted playing top, 28" x 35" dia. (open) 2,200 2,115
421 English mahogany writing table with gallery and single drawer on turned legs, 30" x 34" x 22" 600 470
422A Tantalus set with whiskey, rye and bourbon bottles in a stand 350 353
424 Early 19th c. mahogany campaign chest (without feet) containing butler's desk, marked stamp in the leather "G. Kane, Maker.... Dublin", 41" x 43" x 18" 2,200 4,113
431 Four-panel lacquered wood screen with silk panels, the interior needle work scene depicting black and white birds on a celadon ground, 60" x 100" 1,000 940
433 English burlwood coffee table, a cut down pedestal table, 17" x 49" x 38" 600 999
434 Charles X game tables with in laid checkerboard top, 28" x 23" x 15" 800 823
435 Flip-top game table with shaped top and carved base, sun damage and veneer lifitng, 29" x 39" x 18" (closed) 1,200 1,058
436 Bookcase on a chest, marriage of forms, five-drawer base on bracket feet, and two-door glass panel top, 76" x 40" x 21" 1,500 1,175
437 English barometer, working condition 1,500 1,175
438 English drop leaf mahogany side table with single drawer and brass feet on casters, 29" x 25" x 26" 400 646
439 American Empire mahogany game table with carved ball feet, minor veneer losses, 29" x 36" x 17" 600 588
440 Pair of upholstered fireside chairs on mahogany base, each 40" x 32" x 26" 400 235
441 Empire barrel-back mahogany chair with upholstered seat, 30" x 23" x 22" 300 881
442 Continential 19th.c massive walnut rocker with carved harpie, chimera and other mythological animals, and upholstered seat, 47" x 25 1/2" x 40" 1,000 940
443A Mahogany claw-foot dressing mirror 50" x 37" x 26" 150 88
444 Mahogany three-panel folding screen with carved shell motif frame and black leather panels, 71" x 90" 400 646
449 Late 19th c. Chippendale-style side chair with open, pierced splat, carved and shaped crestrail, fabric covered seat, 39 1/2" x 22" x 22 1/2" 200 235
451 American pine blanket chest, late 18th- early 19th c., with bracket feet, dovetailed corners, and interior candle box. 22" x 46" x 19" 300 323
453 American maple rush-seat armchair, c. 1940, with arrow backslats and curved toprail. 30" x 24" x 19" 200 118
454 English Chippendale-style mahogany hall chair, 19th c., with open-work backsplat and drop-in seat. 35" x 24" x 20" 200 147
455 Tiffany & Co. sterling demitasse spoon set of twelve with Iris motif in the Japanese style. 400 529
456 Bigelow & Kannard & Co. sterling bowl with scalloped and embossed rim. Stamped mark and Sterling. 11" dia. 400 235
457 Silver plate tea/coffee service, in festooned Rococo-style, with creamer, sugar, waste vessel and tray - six pieces 600 353
458 Silver plated tea/coffee service with chocolate pot, creamer, sugar, waste vessel and tray - seven pieces 400 264
459 Jones, Ball & Poor/Boston coin silver hexagonal covered butter dish, Sheffield chocolate pot and Art Deco coffee pot, 12" 200 323
460 Large Sheffield serving tray in the Georgian style, with reticulated sides, stamped floral decoration and handles, 22" x 10" 300 294
461 Ten sterling and nickle utencils. 150 176
462 Thirteen sterling spoons (dozen dessert and one grapefruit). 150 88
463 Sterling flatware, eighty-four pieces, partial set in box 700 940
464 S. Kirk & Son sterling flatware: twelve serving spoons; five demiatasse spoons, butter knife and teaspoon, various patterns, along with four teaspoons, other marks 400 235
465 Eight sterling pieces, various makers 200 147
466 Three sterling pieces incl. cheese scoop 200 323
467 Eleven sterling pieces incl. pickle forks 150 264
468 Tiffany & Co. sterling charger with faceted rim and incised decoration. Stamped mark. 11" dia. approx. 18 t.o. 800 499
469 Tiffany & Co., Cartier and S. Kirk & Son sterling smoking sets incl. three sets of individual ashtrays, two monogrammed match box holders, and two larger ashtrays, all marked. 16 pieces total, approx. 20 t.o. 600 353
474 Three sterling bowls: two monogrammed, two marked Bailey, Banks & Biddle & Co. largest dia. 9 1/2" approx. 26 t.o. 600 411
475 Two sterling compotes, with scrolled handles, makred Black, Stark & Frobs, 8" dia. approx. 18 t.o. 800 470
480 Tiffany & Co. sterling scalloped rim plate, 9" dia. approx. 13 t.o. 800 470
481 Tiffany & Co. sterling flatware: five forks and six knives of a different pattern 400 294
482 Pair of sterling three-branch candlesticks, 14" ht. approx. 64 t.o. 600 353
483 Sterling oval centerbowl with ribbed sides and scalloped rim, 6" x 16" x 10", approx. 38 t.o. 800 470
484 Sterling flatware incl. set of twelve fish forks, set of ten butter knives, two consumme spoons, Steiff sterling baby spoon, three other pieces 400 323
485 Silver coffee pot with wooden handle, English, 19th c., 11" 250 176
487 Pair of Sheffield plate wine coasters with wood bottoms 250 147
488 Silver goblet with English mark, 6 3/4" 250 294
489 Bright silver creamer, English, 19th c., faint signature, 4" 250 176
491 Wallace sterling flatware service for eight, in a chest 800 881
492 Two large silver-plated meat domes with platters, largest 16" x 26" x 18" 650 764
493 Gorham sterling punch laddle, S. Kirk & Son carving set and sterling-handled salad servers; other marks on six cocktail spoons, meat pick, two napkins rings and coin silver serving spoon 400 323
494 Sheffield plate teapot on warming stand, 18" 300 264
495 Sheffield plate Walker & Hall circular tray, 12" dia. 300 176
497 Sheffield plate table accessories, ten pieces incl. two place card holders, shell-shaped salts, and two bottle labels 150 176
498 Two Mexican sterling pieces: a handled centerbowl with scroll decoration, artist signed, 11" dia. and a small footed dish. approx. 24 t.o. 1,200 705
499 Pair of sterling three-branch candlesticks, 16" ht. approx. 80 t.o. 600 499
502 Charles Lassiter (American, b. 1926) abstract blue figure, watercolor and ink on paper, 1963, 19" x 14", signed lower center and dated, framed 200 118
503 Leonard Nelson (American 1912-1993) "Gray Figure and Mirror," 1952, oil on masonite, 9" x 14", signed and dated lower right 1,800 6,463
504 Leonard Nelson (American 1912-1993) "Color Field," 1992, oil on canvas, 20" x 18", signed verso 1,800 6,463
505 George Stimmel (New Jersey, 20th c.) "The Lake," c. 1929, oil on canvas, signed lower left, Matthews Gallery label 400 705
506 George Stimmel (New Jersey, 20th c.) "Early Morning," 1929, oil on canvas, signed lower right and dated '29, Matthews Gallery label 400 529
507 Charles Lassiter (American, b. 1926) abstract bird, watercolor and ink on paper, 1966, 14" x 11", signed lower center and dated, framed 200 118
509 Edward John Stevens, Jr. (American, 1923-1988) two abstract organic figures, 1950, gouache and collage on paper, 25" x 17", signed and dated lower right. (From the Collection of Bernice Magnie, artist and educator, a private collection assembled from the 1950s, never before on the market) 900 1,293
510 Max Kuehne (American 1880-1968), New Hope, Pennsylvania, street scene, watercolor on paper, 13" x 19", signed "Kuehne" with the estate stamp, lower right; dated and inscribed, verso. Hirschl & Adler Galleries. 2,000 1,175
511 Edmund Darch Lewis (American-Philadelphia, 1835-1910) hay wagon along the Delaware River, watercolor on paper, 22 x 34", signed Edmund D. Lewis, lower right and dated 1901, framed 1,200 1,293
512 Ernest Lawson (American, 1873-1939) red barns in a Spring landscape, oil on canvas, 16" x 20", signed E. Lawson, lower left, framed. 25,000 23,500
513 Ranulph Bye (Bucks County, b. 1916), "Carl Carmer, Octagon House, NY," 1977, watercolor on paper, 24" x 20", signed lower right, titled and dated verso (Illustrated in Ranulph Bye Victorian Sketchbook, by Margaret Bye Richie, p. 40-41) 2,000 2,115
514 Frank F. English (American, 1854-1922) figures along a stream, watercolor on paper, 9" x 15", signed F.F. English, lower left 600 529
515 Walter E. Baum (American, 1884-1956) "Richlandtown Street," oil on board, 16" x 20", signed lower right, titled verso, framed 6,000 7,638
516 Leslie James Skelton (American-Colorado, 1848-1929) "Meadows in Spring," oil on canvas, 21 1/4" x 32", signed L. J. Skelton, lower right, titled verso, (verso tag indicates - French linen), framed. 900 2,115
517 Harry Leith-Ross (American, 1886-1962) "Searching the Brush," oil on artist board, 12" x 16", signed Leith-Ross, lower right Exhibition: Salmagundi Club, New York, 1955 10,000 11,750
519 Walter E. Baum (American, 1884-1956) "Hill City," oil on canvas, 32" x 40", signed W.E. Baum, lower left, titled verso on exhibition labels Exhibitions: Woodmere Art Gallery, Philadelphia; Audubon Artist Fifth Annual Exhibition, New York, 1946 35,000 38,188
520 George McCord A.N.A. (American, 1848-1909) "Breakers and Rocks, Magnolia, Massachusetts," oil on canvas, 28" x 40", signed lower left, period frame 3,000 3,173
521 Frederic Zimmerman (American-California, 1886-1974) "Sycamores in Spring/Topanga Canyon in Spring," oil on artist board, 10" x 12", x 50", signed lower right, titled verso, framed. 1,000 881
522 J. E. McBurney (American-California, 1868-1955) mountain landscape in bright sunlight, oil on canvas, 28" x 50", signed J. E. McBurney, lower right, framed. 1,000 823
523 Alfred Jansson (American-Illinois, 1863-1931) twilight in the Aspen grove, oil on board, 17" x 20", signed lower right and dated 1924, framed. 2,000 1,880
524 Helen Wolhaupter (American- California, b. 1897) "Lomaoc Sweet-Pea Field," oil on board, 16" x 20", signed lower left, titled verso, framed. 500 558
525 American, 20th c. Western landscape depicting horse coral and red rocks, oil on canvas, 18" x 22", wax lining, framed. 600 823
527 Stanley John Twardowicz (American, b. 1917) "The Quarry," encaustic on masonite, 30" x 25", signed Stanley, 1946 Provenance: The collection of Bernice Magnie 400 235
528 Leo Amino (American, 1911-1989) abstract organic figures, 1950, carved wood sculpture, 17" x 10" x 6", signed Leo Amino and dated 7-25-50 (From the Collection of Bernice Magnie, artist and educator) 1,000 1,763
529 Marianna Von Allesch (German American, 20th c.) owl, earthware sculpture in Cubist-style, 10" x 10" on ebonized wood base, incised signature, 16" ht. total 200 264
530 Marianna Von Allesch (German American, 20th c.) Cubist-style pitcher covered black matte glaze with sgraffito edges, incised signature, 11" x 7" sq. 150 940
531 Steel wire sculpture after Harry Bertoia, unmarked (From a private New York Collection), 26" height on 6" sq base 200 499
532 Erte (Iromain De Tirtoff) (Russian/French, 1892-1990) "Twilight," bronze sculpture, 1987, numbered 58/375, height 20" (accompanied by Certificate of Authenticity) 1,200 2,703
533 Erte (Iromain De Tirtoff) (Russian/French, 1892-1990) "Feater Gown," bronze sculpture, 1988, numbered 147/375, height 17" (accompanied by Certificate of Authenticity) 1,200 2,585
534 Joseph D'Aste (Italian, 19th-early 20th c.) two doves, cast bronze, 13" x 26" x 10", impressed signature and Salon des Beaux Arts 1,500 1,175
535 Constantin Meunier (Belgian, 1831-1905) bronze bas